Home Explore Peace River - Peace Creek Canal Watershed Howard, Lake

Lake Howard

Howard, Lake

Map It!

located within Peace River - Peace Creek Canal Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Size and Volume

Surface Area 624 acres
Mean Depth 11.0 feet
Maximum Depth 19.0 feet
Approximate Volume 2,270,506,840 gallons

Location

Watershed Peace River - Peace Creek Canal Watershed
Latitude 28° 01' 26"
Longitude 81° 44' 38"
Section-Township-Range 30-28-26
USGS Quarter Quad WINTER HAVEN ( SW )
Learn more about Location Information »
    Return to Top
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 18 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 6,703 samples ranging from 4/19/1945 to 7/30/2014. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHoward-Polk
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHOWARD
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHOWARD1
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHOWARD1-CC
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data24845
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data24846
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataRNF-247
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataSTA-127
    SWFWMD Water Quality Monitoring Program DataSTA0127000012700
    USGS National Water Information System02294036
    USGS National Water Information System280127081444501
    USGS National Water Information System280127081444502
    USGS National Water Information System280127081444503
    USGS National Water Information System280127081444504
    USGS National Water Information System280127081444505
    USGS National Water Information System280127081444506
    USGS National Water Information System280127081444507
    USGS National Water Information System280130081444200

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top
     

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins Icon

    Watersheds are areas of land with waterways that flow to a common destination. The boundaries between watersheds are elevated areas called divides. In this Atlas, the watersheds are composed of groups of creeks that flow to a single bay or group of bays. Drainage basins are subunits of watersheds and are defined by the main creek that flows through them. Polk County has five watersheds, named after the bays or river, and 1 drainage basins, named after the creeks. Stormwater improvements to reduce flooding and improve water quality are based on the drainage basin unit. Learn more about watersheds »

    Howard, Lake is located within the Peace River - Peace Creek Canal Watershed.

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-863-534-7074

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Polk County needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Howard, Lake have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Get Involved
      Education
      Popular Tools