Home Explore Peace River - Saddle Creek Watershed Hancock, Lake

Lake Hancock

Hancock, Lake

Map It!

located within Peace River - Saddle Creek Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Size and Volume

Surface Area 4,573 acres
Mean Depth 4.0 feet
Maximum Depth 16.0 feet
Approximate Volume 5,113,577,558 gallons

Location

Watershed Peace River - Saddle Creek Watershed
Latitude 27° 58' 15"
Longitude 81° 50' 17"
Section-Township-Range 08-29-25
USGS Quarter Quad BARTOW ( NW )
Learn more about Location Information »
    Return to Top
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 85 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 61,310 samples ranging from 8/28/1950 to 9/16/2014. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data14574
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data14575
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data14579
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data31561
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data31566
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data31569
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data31581
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data38923
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data39473
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data40267
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data41147
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25020207
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringHancock-Polk
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK A
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK B
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK C
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK D
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-10
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-11
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-12
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-16
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-17
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-18
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-19
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-2
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-20
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-22
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-23
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-24
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-25
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-26
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-28
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-29
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-3
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-30
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-31
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-32
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-33
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-34
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-35
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-36
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-37
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-38
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-39
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-4
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-40
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-41
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-42
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-43
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-44
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-45
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-47
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-48
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-49
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-50
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-51
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-52
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-53
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-54
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-55
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-56
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-59
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-60
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-61
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-62
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK H-9
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK1
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK2
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK3
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionHANCOCK5
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data24532
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data24760
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataSTA-4011
    SWFWMD Water Quality Monitoring Program DataSTA0192000019200
    USGS National Water Information System02294462
    USGS National Water Information System275740081501700
    USGS National Water Information System275815081502001
    USGS National Water Information System275815081502002
    USGS National Water Information System275815081502003
    USGS National Water Information System275815081502004
    USGS National Water Information System275815081502005
    USGS National Water Information System275815081502006
    USGS National Water Information System275815081502007
    USGS National Water Information System275825081502000
    USGS National Water Information System275910081502200

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top
     

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins Icon

    Watersheds are areas of land with waterways that flow to a common destination. The boundaries between watersheds are elevated areas called divides. In this Atlas, the watersheds are composed of groups of creeks that flow to a single bay or group of bays. Drainage basins are subunits of watersheds and are defined by the main creek that flows through them. Polk County has five watersheds, named after the bays or river, and 1 drainage basins, named after the creeks. Stormwater improvements to reduce flooding and improve water quality are based on the drainage basin unit. Learn more about watersheds »

    Hancock, Lake is located within the Peace River - Saddle Creek Watershed.

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-863-534-7074

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Polk County needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Hancock, Lake have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Get Involved
      Education
      Popular Tools