Home Explore Kissimmee River - Below Lake Hatchineha Watershed Crooked Lake

Crooked Lake

Crooked Lake

Map It!

located within Kissimmee River - Below Lake Hatchineha Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Size and Volume

Surface Area 4,274 acres
Mean Depth 13.0 feet
Maximum Depth 45.0 feet
Approximate Volume 21,649,953,572 gallons

Location

Watershed Kissimmee River - Below Lake Hatchineha Watershed
Latitude 27° 50' 11"
Longitude 81° 32' 39"
Section-Township-Range 29-30-28
USGS Quarter Quad BABSON PARK ( NE )
Learn more about Location Information »
    Return to Top
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 27 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 10,907 samples ranging from 10/17/1957 to 10/8/2014. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data34141
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data37010
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data38310
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET26010313
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringCrooked-Babson Park-Polk
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringCrooked-Polk
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringCrooked-Seminole Rd. drain-Polk
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionCROOKED
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionCROOKED3
    Polk County Parks & Natural Resources DivisionCROOKED5
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data23857
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data24495
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataRNF-63
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataSTA-323
    SWFWMD Water Quality Monitoring Program DataSTA0322000032300
    USGS National Water Information System02269200
    USGS National Water Information System274708081343900
    USGS National Water Information System274830081343001
    USGS National Water Information System274830081343002
    USGS National Water Information System274830081343003
    USGS National Water Information System274830081343004
    USGS National Water Information System274830081343005
    USGS National Water Information System274830081343006
    USGS National Water Information System274830081343007
    USGS National Water Information System274830081343008
    USGS National Water Information System274843081345600
    USGS National Water Information System274949081325700

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top
     

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins Icon

    Watersheds are areas of land with waterways that flow to a common destination. The boundaries between watersheds are elevated areas called divides. In this Atlas, the watersheds are composed of groups of creeks that flow to a single bay or group of bays. Drainage basins are subunits of watersheds and are defined by the main creek that flows through them. Polk County has five watersheds, named after the bays or river, and 1 drainage basins, named after the creeks. Stormwater improvements to reduce flooding and improve water quality are based on the drainage basin unit. Learn more about watersheds »

    Crooked Lake is located within the Kissimmee River - Below Lake Hatchineha Watershed.

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-863-534-7074

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Polk County needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      3 volunteers on Crooked Lake have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      Related Links
      Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
      Return to Top
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Get Involved
      Education
      Popular Tools